Project/Area Number |
15205016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Shinzaburo Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50127049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKITA Hideo Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (50301239)
AOKI Hiroyuki Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90343235)
OHOKA Masataka Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Teaching Associate, 工学研究科, 教務職員 (10160425)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Scanning Photon Microscopy / Near-field Optics / Polymer Structure / Nano-optics / Fluorescence Probe Method / Ultra-thin Films / Spectroscopy / Surface and Interface / 単一高分子鎖 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / ナノテクノロジー / 薄膜 / スペクトロスコピー / 単一分子 / 分光分析 / 10nm / ナノ構造 |
Research Abstract |
This research project is aimed at development of a novel scanning photon microscope characterized both with high spatial resolutions of 10-100 nm and with high sensitivities capable of detecting extremely weak emission from a single molecule. Owing to the excellent performance, this research could exemplify the usefulness of this novel method for studying polymer structures and functions in the "critical dimensions" between microscopic molecular systems and macroscopic bulk systems. The issues investigated during the project term are listed as follows; 1. Real space imaging of conformation and expansions of single polymer chains in a polymer matrix 2. Polymer structure and entanglement in a restricted space such as ultra-thin polymer films and surfaces 3. Quantitative evaluation of spatial distribution of near-field optical waves and spatial resolution of microscope by using model samples prepared with highly fluorescent quantum dots 4. Analysis of molecular diffusion at the polymer surface and interfaces in a nanometric dimensions 5. Study of segmental orientation of main-chain conjugated polymers by fluorescence polarization imaging with a dual detection scanning photon microscope 6. Polymer chain orientation under mechanical elongation of polymer films; comparative study of macroscopic stress-strain and molecular level orientation 7. Development of a new scanning photon microscope working for a liquid environment specimen, and high resolution observation of biomaterials.