Development of Multifunctional Organic Materials (Superconductors, Spin Liquids, Novel Phase Transition Systems, etc)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15205019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Gunzi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40132724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMOCHI Hideki  Kyoto University, Research Center for Low Temperature and Materials Sciences, Professor, 低温物質科学研究センター, 教授 (20182660)
MAESATO Mitsuhiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (60324604)
OTSUKA Akihiro  Kyoto University, Research Center for Low Temperature and Materials Sciences, Assistant Professor, 低温物質科学研究センター, 助手 (90233171)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOrganic Superconductor / Uniaxial Strain / Metal-Insulator Transition / Photo-Induced Phase Transition / Ionic Liquid / Nucleobase-Conductor / Amphoteric Compound / Fullerene / スピン液体 / イオン性液体
Research Abstract
Systematic uniaxial strain study of κ-(BEDT-TTF)_2X revealed the relationship between the anisotropy of the triangular spin lattice and superconducting transition temperature. We discovered the spin liquid behavior in the Mott insulator κ-(BEDT-TTF)_2Cu_2(CN)_3 which has the nearly regular triangular spin lattice.
We demonstrated the ultra-fast and highly efficient photo-induced metal-insulator transition system in (EDO-TTF)_2PF_6, where one photon converts ca. 500 molecules to highly conducting state within 1.5 ps. TP-EDOT, a new donor having thiopyrane and dithiol rings, gave a Mott insulator exhibiting a unique magnetic structure.
A (C_<60>^-)_2 dimer bound by two C-C bonds was prepared for the first time in an ionic {(MDABCO^+)・Co^<II>TMPP}_<2・ (C_<60>^-)_2・(C_6H_4Cl_2)_<2.5>・(C_6H_5CN)_<1.5>, the magnetic behavior of which was interpreted by the singlet-triplet model. A reversible formation of a coordination Co-C(C_<60>^-) bond was found in {(MDABCO^+)・Co^<II>OEP・(C_<60>^-)}・ (C_6H_ … More 5CN)_χ・(C_6H_4Cl_2)_<1-χ>, The bond formation was accompanied by a paramagnetic-diamagnetic transition.
1-Alkyl(C_nH_<2n+1>)-3-methylimidazolium (C_nMI) cations afforded 8 and 4 paramagnetic ionic liquids based on Fe^<III>X_4 (X : Cl, Br) anions and organic anions with TEMPO radical moiety, respectively. Au^I(CN)_2 salts composed of C_nMI cations having elongated alkyl chains (n 【greater than or equal】 4) emitted blue lights in liquid form at room temperature. Also, we obtained a new C_4MI salt formed with pyrene-based anion, which melts at 43 ℃ and exhibits a blue-green emission in the liquid state.
We prepared indoline-TCNQ intramolecular charge transfer compounds having various substituents to establish the methodologies to control and estimate their charge transfer degree. Chemical modification on pyrimido-fused TTF derivatives yielded conductive single-component organic compounds. Complex formation between cytosine and TCNQ derivatives afforded charge transfer salts exhibiting self-assembled structures and high conductivity. Less