Preparation and Functionalization of Artificial Multi-cellular Systems by employing Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Nanocapsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15205022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Jun-ichi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Prof., 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (90153056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Atsushi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Assoc. Prof., 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (90274505)
HASHIZUME Mineo  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Asst. Prof., 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (40333330)
SASAKI Yoshihiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Asst. Prof., 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (90314541)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNano-Bio / Artificial Cell / Organic-Inorganic Hybrid / Self organization / Molecular Device / Cerasome / ナノカプセル / 人工多細胞 / 分子間コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Recently, we have developed Cerasome, a novel artificial cell membrane with high morphological stability. In the present study, we constructed artificial multi-cellular systems by employing such stable membranes and evaluated their functions as molecular devices. Topics obtained in this research are follows.
1.In order to establish the guidepost for molecular design of the lipids which are able to control the aggregate morphology of the Cerasome, various types of the Cerasome-forming lipids were prepared. Physicochemical characterization of the lipid aggregates were performed by means of transmission and scanning electron microscopy, atomic force microscopy, differential scanning calorimetry, and dynamic light scattering measurements. As a result, we established the preparation procedures of various Cerasomes with a size in a range of 50-5000 nm.
2.Intra- and inter-membrane interactions to create highly organized architectures of the artificial cell membranes were evaluated. For hierarch … More ical assembly of the artificial cells, multipoint and multi-functional assistance of intermolecular interactions, such as electrostatic and metal-coordination interactions, were found to be much effective.
3.Functional factors to develop the molecular devices using the artificial celluls were clarified. For example, we observed effective intermolecular communication between an artificial receptor and a natural enzyme on a platform of the artificial membranes such as the Cerasome. We also constructed an artificial multi-cellular system in which reversible assembly of the cells was controlled by logic response of a molecular switch embedded in the membrane. Highly efficient charge separation was observed in an artificial cell containing fullerenes. Appropriate external signals such as biomolecules, ions, photons, and thermal stimuli effectively control the functions of artificial cells as the molecular devices.
In conclusion, the artificial cells designed by introducing the concept of the organic-inorganic hybrids are potent self-organized materials in the research area of bio-nano science. Less