Development of Nano-functional Materials Derived from Metal and/or'Ceramics Glasses as Precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15205025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Ken-ichi  Osaka University, Center for Advanced Science and Innovation, Professor, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 教授 (00157223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Shigeru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (00224478)
ITO Mikio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (00294033)
ITOH Masahiro  Osaka University, Center for Advanced Science and Innovation, Assistant, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 助手 (90343243)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGlasses / Crystallization / Nano-materials / Magnets / Microwave Absorbers / Halide Glasses / Optical Properties / Hole-burning / 結晶化ガラス / 固体電解質 / 酸化物イオン伝導 / 金属ガラス / 希土類-鉄系化合物 / 磁性材料 / ナノ複合体 / ボンド磁石 / 電波吸収材料 / 窒素吸蔵材料 / 熱電変換材料
Research Abstract
The present study was made to synthesize the nano-materials derived from metal and/or ceramic glasses and characterize their functional properties. The obtained results for the period of 2003-2005 are as follows :
1)Preparation and microwave absorbing properties of metal-oxide nano-composites
The metal-oxide nano-composites were derived from the quenched amorphous alloys in rare earth-iron binary or rare earth-iron-boron ternary systems by the subsequent HD (hydrogenation disproportionation) and oxidation processes. The resultant α-Fe/RE_O_3 or α-Fe/Fe_2B/RE_O_3 (RE=rare earths) showed good electromagnetic wave absorbing properties in a range of 1.5-18 GHz. This is due that the skin effect of α-Fe or Fe_2B magnetic particles is effectively lowered by forming such nano-composite particles.
2)Preparation and ionic conducting properties of ceramic glasses containing some components for solid electrolytes
The oxide glasses containing solid electrolyte components such as (La, Sr)(Ga, Mg)O_<3-δ>or (Ce, Sm)O_<2-δ> were prepared and crystallized by the subsequent heating with an electric furnace or irradiating with a Nd:YAG laser. The resultant ceramic glasses showed good O^2-ion conducting characteristics and the fine ion conduction path was finely patterned on the surface of glasses. These results indicate they are possibly used as sensing probe and so on.
3)Preparation and persistent spectral hole-burning properties
The oxy-halide glasses in ternary systems of CaX_2-SiO_2-Al_O_3 (X=F, Cl) were prepared by the molten method in air or H_2/N_2 mixed gas at ca. 1200℃. The resultant oxy-halide glasses showed excellent persistent spectral hole-burning (PSHB) properties with a high hole peak formation rate. Particularly, the hole peaks of CaCl_2-based glasses were persisted even at room temperature.