Fabrication of high dimensional structured nanoceramic by the liquid phase deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15205026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
DEKI Shigehito  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10101065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUHATA Minoru  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10283871)
KAJINAMI Akihiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10169443)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLiquid phase deposition method / Metal oxide thin films ceramics / High dimensional structured / Nano-arrayed ceramics / Inversed-opal structure / Photonic crystals / Metalfluoro complex equilibrium / Deep-RIE process / 酸化モリブデン / Dcep-RIE法 / 酸化タングステン / 金含有酸化チタン / 酸化チタン / 参加スズ / 酸化鉄
Research Abstract
Liquid Phase Deposition (LPD) method has been studied for the fabrication of metal oxide thin films using equilibrium reaction of metal-fluoro complex in aqueous solution systems. Various kinds of metal oxide can be deposited with a good step coverage on substrates having various and high structure ordering. The high dimensional structured metal oxide thin films were fabricated among the template substrate by the Liquid Phase Infiltration (LPI) method. This method has a various advantages in fabrication process, such as low energy, low cost solution reaction, high adhesive and step coverage performance, etc.
We developed a novel technique for the direct synthesis of two-dimensional metal oxide films with highly ordered periodic structure. TiO2 films with highly nano-ordered architectures were directly deposited on substrates at room temperature by LPI method. 2D arrays of several kinds of metal oxide rods with diameters ranging from ca. 100 to 1000 nm are fabricated by filling the holes in a Si wafer designed by Deep-RIE method. A novel soft solution process for the direct synthesis of large-area well-crystallized oxides with 3D ordered periodic structure of polystyrene colloidal crystal has been developed based on the LPI method. Metal oxide thin films were deposited directly into the nanospace, and thus the nanospace was completely infiltrated with metal oxide. In such systems, the crystallinity of the metal oxide is higher than conventional thin films prepared on the surface of the planer substrate. It is suggested that the limited reaction region caused the hindrance of diffusion of the dissolving species and high crystallinity during the crystal growth in the Liquid Phase Deposition reaction. The LPI process provides a direct fabrication route for metal oxide films with highly ordered structures, enabling nanoscale modification of optical properties of photonic crystals.