Preparation of Green Nanohybrid Using Natural Nanofiller.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15205028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Atsushi  Kyushu University, Institute for Materials Chemistry and Engineering, Professor, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (20163305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Hideyuki  Kyushu University, Institute for Materials Chemistry and Engineering, Associate Professor, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教授 (00293051)
WADA Shin-Ichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 助教授 (60108678)
田中 敬二  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (20325509)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsImogolite / in situ synthesis / Biodegradable poly (urethane) / Matrix polymer / Poly (lactic acid) / Interface interaction / Nanohybrid / Crystallization / ナノチューブ / ゲル / ポリエチレングリコール / ナノフィラー / ポリビニルアルコール / 環境調和型
Research Abstract
1. The hybrid of water soluble polymer poly (vinyl alcohol) [PVA] and imogolite was prepared by in situ synthesis method of imogolite. In situ synthesized imogolite could be dispersed in PVA matrix. The cast film of hybrid showed improvement of mechanical properties with highly transparency compared with homo PVA film.
2. The hybrid hydrogel was prepared using imogolite and pepsin, which is an enzyme with phosphoric acid group. The immobilized pepsin was dispersed in hybrid gel uniformly without denaturalization. Moreover, the immobilized pepsin could react repeatedly after the enzyme reaction.
3. The composite of poly (lactic acid) and imogolite nanofiber modified with octadecylphosphonic acid or dodecyl phosphonic acid was prepared and the mechanical property and aggregation structure of the composite were investigated. Proceeding of the poly (lactic acid) crystallization. Especially, the addition of imogolite modified with dodecylphosphonic acid was more effective to the crystallization behavior of poly (lactic acid). On the other hand, poly (lactic acid) /imogolite modified with octadecylphosphonic acid showed the good mechanical property and extension of weight degradation time at 773 K compared with poly (lactic acid).
4. Biodegradable segmented poly (urethaneurea) with good mechanical property could be synthesized using the lysine-based diisocyanete, poly (caprolactone) diol and 1,4-butane diamine. Furthermore, the blend of biodegradable segmented poly (urethaneurea) and poly (lactic acid) was prepared in order to improve the brittleness of the poly (lactic acid). In the blend polymer, the phase separation of poly (urethaneurea) and poly (lactic acid) was observed.