Control of solid-phase reaction dynamics and carbon engineering for nanofabrication of group-IV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ZAIMA Shigeaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70158947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20314031)
NAKATSUKA Osamu  Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Assistant Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 助手 (20334998)
KONDO Hiroki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50345930)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSilicon / Carbon / Nickel / Silicide / Interface / Surface / Contact / Scanning Tunneling Microscope / シリコンゲルマニウム / 界面物件 / 表面物件
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated the control of the thin film growth and the interfacial reaction between heterogeneous materials by the incorporation of C in order to the development of the nanofabrication of future Si ULSI devices. The following results were obtained :
(1) The effect of the C ion implantation on the crystalline and electrical properties of NiSi/Si(001) contacts has been investigated. The C implantation with a dose higher than 3×10^<14> cm^<-2> is effective to suppress the agglomeration of NiSi layers, and to prevent the increase in the sheet resistance of NiSi layers even after annealing at 750℃.
(2) The contact resistance of the NiSi/p^+-Si interface can be reduced by the C ion implantation with a dose of 3×10^<15> cm^<-2>. The redistribution of B atoms at the interface during the NiSi formation is suppressed with the incorporation of C, and the pile-up of B toward the interface is enhanced. As a result, the carrier concentration at the interface in the sample with C is higher than that without C, which leads to the reduction of the contact resistance.
(3) The effect of C on the initial growth of epitaxial NiSi_2 layers on Si(100) substrates has been investigated with the STM observation. The incorporation of C is effective to suppress the formation of {111} facets at the epitaxial NiSi_2/Si interface, and to enhance the isotropic growth of individual domains of epitaxial NiSi_2 islands. As a result, the flatness and the coverage of epitaxial NiSi_2 layers are improved with increasing the amount of deposited C atoms.
(4) The initial growth of Ge_<1-x>C_x layers on Si(001) substrates with the codeposition and the alternate deposition of Ge and C has been investigated with the STM observation. The Si-C bonds properly distributed on the surface are effective to suppress the formation of C cluster and the growth of Ge 3D islands, which leads to the homogeneous growth of Ge_<1-x>C_x layers.