Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes coated with Gate Insulator and its Application to Quantum Nanodevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Mitsuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70185817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Shin-ichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90324821)
OKADO Hideaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20324816)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCarbon Nanotubes / Pulsed Laser Deposition / Coating with Inorganic Materials / Coating with Multiple Layers / Scanning Tunneling Microscopy / Nanoelectromechanical Systems / Hybrid Nanowires / パルスレーザ蒸着法 / 機能性付与 / 化合物被膜 / 金属 / 磁性体 / 超伝導 / STM / 絶縁膜被膜 / 単層ナノチューブ / 熱化学気相成長 / パルスレーザアブレーション / 膜厚 / 結晶性 / 絶縁特性
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) have been the promising materials for future nanoelectronics due to their unique physical and chemical properties. For example, field-effect transistors (FETs), quantum nanodevices characterized by quantum phenomena such as Coulomb blockade and ballistic conduction have been proposed.
Since independent drive of each CNT-FET is required to operate CNT-FETs as building blocks of the integrated circuit, the top gate structure with gate electrodes above the conduction channel separated from the channel by a thin dielectric is indispensable. The fabrication of CNT-FETs with the top gate structure strongly depends on the conventional nano-fabrication techniques.
In this project, it is an aim to develop the high-throughput process for CNT-FETs with the top gate structure using gate insulator coated CNTs by pulsed laser deposition (PLD) as a building block for quantum nanodevices. The new findings worthy of special mention are as follows.
(1)Using PLD, coaxial coating of CNTs with various inorganic materials has been performed. For oxide materials, the deposits exhibited a uniform layer structure the composition of which was precisely controlled. Moreover, not only a single layer but also multiple layers were sequentially coated on CNTs by repeating PLD.
(2)CNTs coated with inorganic materials and hybrid inorganic nanowire synthesized using a CNT template were applied to the nanodevices such as tips of scanning tunneling microscopy and building blocks for nanoelectromechanical systems (NEMS). For the hybrid nanowire, the structure is a CNT template sandwiched by aluminum oxide and tungsten oxide, we observed thermally induced nanomechanical deflection. The hybrid nanowire was bent with increasing the specimen temperature due to the different coefficients of thermal expansion of the coated layers. This mechanical deflection exhibited repeatability.