Analysis of molecular elastic response using radiation pressure induced capillary wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiji  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Elect. Eng., Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Shigeki  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Elect. Sci., Associate Professor, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (80321959)
堀田 純一  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (80301919)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRadiation pressure / Surface tensions / Elastic responses / Capillary wave / Surface elastic wave / Laser manipulation / ナノテクノロジー / レーザー分析
Research Abstract
In this research project, we proposed a new method that made it possible to precisely and nondestructively measure surface tensions of air/liquid and liquid/liquid interfaces and elastic responses of polymer-molecule assemblies. In the method, the capillary wave (surface elastic wave) is induced by radiation forces of laser interference fringes. And, with scanning the interference fringes with an electro-optical modulator, the capillary wave can be enhanced under the resonance condition between the surface tension and modulation frequency. Then, the resonated surface wave is detected by diffraction intensity of probing laser. This method is based on our original idea.
Unfortunately, the experimental verification of this method has not been achieved in the present research term. This is due to the unknown phenomena related to radiation forces, which makes big problems in improving the accuracy of measurement techniques using radiation forces. One example is complicated distribution of radiation forces caused by the interferences between laser light and its reflection at interfaces. Therefore, we investigated the radiation forces in the vicinity of the interfaces, and we succeeded in precise analysis of complicated force distribution and in elucidating the origin of this phenomenon. This results will brings a breakthrough in the fields of laser manipulation researches.
In addition, we also succeeded in analyzing the enhanced energy transfer processes between molecules doped in microspherical cavities. This is one of the demonstrational experiments of the strong coupling fields between photons and molecules. The result indicates that photo-reaction processes can be easily enhanced only by doping the reactants into polymer, glass, and liquid microspheres.