Basic research on intra-board broad-band optical interconnects for high-performance system integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
URA Shogo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (10193955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKI Akira  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (80346113)
YOSHIMOTO Masahiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Cooperative Research Center, Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 教授 (20210776)
KINTAKA Kenji  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Photonics Research Institute, Researcher, 光技術研究部門, 研究員 (50356911)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoptical interconnects / integrated optics / optical waveguides / grating couplers / optical add-drop multiplexing / interference exposure system / silicon nitride / circuit simulation / 光電子集積回路 / 屈折率制御 / 回折光学 / 光集積回路 / 波長多重
Research Abstract
Intra-board chip-to-chip optical interconnects with wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) was investigated as one of strong candidates for solving the so-cold pin-bottle-neck problem occurred in future high-performance system integration.
An integration of focusing grating couplers (FGCs) and distributed Bragg reflectors (DBRs) for constructing optical add-drop multiplexers in an optical waveguide board was theoretically and experimentally investigated and demonstrated. An interference exposure system was also designed and constructed to integrate DBRs with precise control of the grating periods.
Reduction of insertion loss was discussed and tried for high-bit-rate signal transmission of Gbps. New structure was proposed for both reduction of the insertion loss and enhancement of the wavelength multiplexing range. Novel fabrication process was developed to fabricate the structure. The loss was reduced by 10dB.
WDM signal transmission using two wavelengths in the fabricated optical waveguide was tested. Clear eye patterns were successfully observed.
A circuit model of the photodiode has been proposed for design of the optoelectronic systems. The model includes the effects of the photo sensitivity, the transimpedance amplifier, and the bandwidth circuit. The model was applied to a GaAs PIN photodiode with pre-amplifier, and allows that the simulation of the output characteristics at 3.2GHz.
Silicon nitride film with considerably low carbon concentration has been deposited from a metalorganic source by a new radical beam deposition method. The refractive index of the deposited film was controlled in the range of 1.79 and 1.89. Large-area deposition applicable to a 12-inch wafer was successfully achieved.