Observation of surface nano- structure using EUV phase shift microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionLaboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry, University of Hyougo (2004-2005)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroo  University of Hyogo, LASTI, Professor (50285334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takeo  University of Hyogo, LASTI, Assistant (70285336)
KAKUNAI Satoshi  University of Hyogo, Engineering Dep., Professor (10101130)
新部 正人  姫路工業大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教授 (10271199)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsX-ray microscope / Extreme Ultraviolet / EUV Lithography / Defect Inspection / Phase defect / Mirau Interferometer / Multilayer coating / EUVリソグラフィー / ミラウ干渉計
Research Abstract
We constructed the EUV microscope (EUVM) for actinic mask inspection which consists of Schwarzschild optics (NA0.3, 30X) and X-ray zooming tube. Using this system, EUVL finished mask and Mo/Si glass substrates are inspected. EUVM image of 250nm width pattern on 6025 Grass mask was clearly observed. Resolution can be estimated to be 50nm or less from this pattern. The programmed phase defect on the glass substrate is also used for inspection. By using EUV microscope, programmed phase defect with a width of 90nm, 100nm, 110nm, a bump of 5nm in height and a length of 400m□ can be observed finely. And the programmed phase defect of 100nm-wide and 2nm height pit was also observed. Moreover, a programmed defect with a width of 500nm is observed as two lines. This is because phase change produced with the edge of both sides of a programmed defect. Thus, in this research, observation of a program phase defect was advanced using the EUV microscope, and it succeeded in observation of the topological defect image inside a multilayer film. These results show that it is possible to catch internal reflectance distribution of multilayer under the EUV microscope, without being dependent on surface figure.