Novel processing of photonic and electronic materials by use of tailored femtosecond laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBARA Minoru  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90101998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNARI Fumihiko  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40204804)
TSUDA Hiroyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90327677)
SAIKI Toshiharu  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70261196)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspulsewidth-tunable laser / femtosecond laser / optical waveguide fabrication / nano-particle mediated processing / void fabrication / 光導波路 / 微粒子 / 非熱的加工 / 導波路の結合 / 光ナノ加工 / アパタイト
Research Abstract
Novel laser processing of photonic and electronic materials with tailored femtosecond lasers has been demonstrated :
Double-Pulsed Femtosecond Laser Processing ;
(1)Using a double-pulsed femtosecond laser, unique ablation characteristics of fused quartz, sapphire, silicon and stainless steel have experimentally been demonstrated. The dependence of the delay time between the two pulses on the ablation characteristics is found to depend on the materials investigated. The ablation rate is decreased as the delay time is increased even within the electron-phonon relaxation time, and further decreased if the laser is strongly coupled with the laser produced plasma. The precise ablation processing of silicon substrate is demonstrated with double-pulsed femtosecond lasers in the delay time range of 30 ps to 100 ps.
2)As for the fabrication of void in transparent materials, the pulse number dependence of void array length is experimentally investigated. The larger voids are fabricated with double-pulsed femtosecond lasers than single pulsed femtosecond lasers at a constant total pulse energy.
(3)The low propagation loss optical waveguides are fabricated with double-pulsed femtosecond lasers.
Nano-Processing with 2D Array Transparent Nano-Particles as Template ;
(4)Sub-wavelength material processing mediated with sub-wavelength nano-particles has been demonstrated. The 2D array nano-holes have been fabricated on a silicon substrate.
(5)The nano-hole profile is well consistent with the optical intensity profile calculated with FDTD simulation.