Development of Recyclable Endoscopic Surgical Robot System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Shigeki  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Division of Systems and Information Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (20143381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Norihiro  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Division of Systems and Information Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (60111803)
KUWABARA Toshihiko  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Division of Systems and Information Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (60195609)
NAGAI Masao  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Division of Systems and Information Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (10111634)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSurgical assist robot / Spherical motor / High power / Miniaturization / MRI compatibility / Master-slave / Phase difference control / MRIコンパチブル / MRI対応牲 / 光ファイバセンシング / 手術用ロボット / ロータ / ステータ / 小型サンドイッチ型モータ / 圧電素子
Research Abstract
A surgical robot system was developed and evaluated. The robot arms compose of a spherical ultrasonic motor (SUSM) as the actuator and a position sensing system using optical fibers. The system compose of a motor driver, the master-slave type robot, and the control software.
1.A manipulator using a SUSM was developed. Compared with conventional ultrasonic motors, the novel SUSM's size is one-thirds to quarter. the SUSM demonstrated a good responsibility and high positioning accuracy. the SUSM's maximum torque and rotational speed are 3.7mNm and 62 rpm, respectively. The position sensing system using optical fibers was evaluated. The results shows that the positioning accuracy is less than 0.1mm. Thus, the feasibility of the surgical manipulator was demonstrated.
2.The motor driver using the phase difference control was developed for the safety of the surgical robot and the protection of the miss motion error. An auto following function of the phase difference allowed the robot system to control the torque in safety. The vibration of the robot arm has been eliminated by the driver and the control method. A prototype master-slave robot system was developed. The system employed the bilateral mechanism, and the ultrasonic motors are used at the master mechanism. Therefore, the force at the hand is transferred to the master-hand quickly and accurately. On the other hand, the MRI compatibility was tested in An MRI environment. Good MRI images was obtained for medical diagnosis.