Project/Area Number |
15206019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAWA Norio Kansai University, faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50298840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Takahisa National Institute of AIST, Chief Scientist, 機械システム研究部門, 総括研究員 (60152716)
MORI Atsunobu Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026202)
ARAI Yasuhiko Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80131415)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | ultra-high density data storage / hard disk drives / head-disk interface / nanotribology / ultra-thin liquid lubricant films / PFPE lubricant films / contact sliders / femtosecond laser processing / PFPE潤滑剤 / スライダヒステリシス挙動 / 環境 / ナノテクスチャー / PFPE系潤滑剤 |
Research Abstract |
In order to achieve more than 1Tb/in2 area recording density, it is necessary to develop nano-meter head disk interface (HDI) less than 10 nm. The goal of this research is to make clear the design guideline of next generation nano-meter spacing HDI. In addition, we studied the peculiar behavior of ultra-thin liquid lubricant films for contact sliders and developed the breakthrough technologies such as nanotextures fabricated by femtosecond laser processing on the air bearing slider surfaces to realize future contact recording. The obtained results are summarized as follows; (1)The spreading characteristics of novel alkanolamine-terminated perfluoropolyether (PFPE) films as well as conventional lubricant films on carbon surfaces were investigated and evaluated experimentally by using a scanning micro-ellipsometer. The apparent diffusion coefficients of the novel lubricants were also studied and they were compared with the conventional lubricants. As a result, the effects of end-groups on
… More
the spreading characteristics of molecularly thin liquid lubricant films were clarified. (2)The effects of molecularly thin liquid lubricant films on slider hysteresis behavior were investigated experimentally. In other words, the difference in the touchdown and takeoff velocities was monitored by varying the lubricant bonded ration and lubricant film thickness of the disks. As a result, it was suggested that the variation in the touchdown velocity is due to a variation in the intermolecular forces and that the variation in the takeoff velocity is caused by a variation in the friction forces between the slider and disk surface. In addition, the next generation design guideline was clarified for ultra-low spacing of less than 2-3 nm. (3)The effects of ultra-thin liquid lubricant films on contact slider dynamics were investigated, using three types of lubricant, which have different end-groups and molecular weight as a function of lubricant film thickness. As a result, it was found that the lubricant film thickness instability occurs as a result of slider-disk contacts, when the lubricant film thickness is thicker than one monolayer. In addition, it is concluded that the lubricant film thickness should be designed to be one monolayer thickness region. (4)A novel contact slider was proposed and developed. This has nanotextures fabricated by femtosecond laser processing. Contact experiments were also carried out using the fabricated sliders. The feasibility of the developed contact slider technology was confirmed for next-generation HDI design. Less