Fundemental study of multi-path biomass gasification system for hydrogen production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Ken  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Department of Mechanical and Control Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20124729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHINOBU Kazuyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Department of Mechanical and Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50280996)
NOZAKI Tomohiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Department of Mechanical and Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (90283283)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbiomass / gasification / cellulose / lignin / real biomass / methanol / low / middle temperature waste heat / キシラン
Research Abstract
The target of this research is to acquire the fundamental scientific knowledge of multi-path biomass gasification system for hydrogen production that enables the large scale biomass introduction and the exergy enhancement/reuse of low/mid-temperature waste heat. According to our previous studies, one of the major obstades to introduce hydrogen-rich biomass gasification system is the transportation and storage of hydrogen. The present system solves this problem by producing either methanol or DME from the production gas to be transported to the hydrogen consumption areas such as large cities or factory areas.
In the first year, the experimental set-up for gasification furnace and pressurized high speed heating furnace are built, and preliminary experiment has been conducted for gasification. In the second year, model biomass and a part of real biomass gasification experiment have been conducted in order to establish a database of gasification knowledge.
Also, steam reforming of hydrocarbons that is expected for the waste heat exergy recovery has been investigated. In the last year, gasification and steam reforming experiments have been finished to complete the database construction, and system analyses have been performed in order to study the characteristics of the system.