Flywheel Energy Storage System with Zero Power and Lossless Magnetic Bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Kenzo  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30143259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shinobu  Ishikawajima Heavy Industries, Chief Engineer, 技術本部・主席技監
NISHIMURA Hidekazu  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Asso.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70228229)
HIRATA Mitsuo  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Asso.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50282447)
酒井 悟  千葉大学, 工学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmagnetic bearing / energy storage / flywheel / zero bias / nonlinear control / modeling / robust control / gain scheduled control / ゼロバイアス制御 / ゼロパワー制御 / H∞制御 / スライディングモード制御 / バックステッピング法 / 省電力制御 / ロスレス制御
Research Abstract
This investigation deals with a small flywheel energy storage rotor supported by active magnetic bearing system. In order to reduce the energy consumption of this system, we designed the sliding mode controller, the backstepping controller, the H-infinity controller and the switching type PID controller without using bias current based on a simple rigid model which is derived by superposition principle. On the other hand, in oder to obtain a higher density of energy and get rid of the influence of the first bending mode which leads to the system unstable, a flexible model based on finite-element method is also derived. Thereafter, we proposed making a mode separation using singular value decomposition method when the gyroscopic matrix is considered in the equation of motion. Further, the reliability of reduced-order FEM model is verified and the five H_∞controllers are designed to guarantee the whole stability up to 200Hz. The effectiveness of the reduced-order flexible model and the stability of the closed-loop system are verified by simulations and experiments. Also, we have succeeded to pass through the critical speeds about the two rigid mode critical speeds including a forward and a backward whirl, and the backward mode critical speed of the first bending critical speed. Also, the gyroscopic effect has been completely compensated. The trajectory orbits were quite stable without backward whirl.