Development of the nano device for medical use based on the Biochemical IC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90212745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Medicine, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (90362285)
NARUSE Keiji  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40252233)
NAGAKURA Toshiaki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Dept.of Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40288577)
HASEGAWA Tadahiro  Osaka Institute of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Associate professor, 講師 (10340605)
森島 昭男  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00358186)
丸尾 昭二  横浜国立大学, 大学院・生産工学科, 助教授 (00314047)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMicro stereolithography / Two-photon high-speed stereolithography / Photo-cureable resin / Biocompatibility / Tailor-made drug-discovery / Implantable device / 生体適合性材料
Research Abstract
We studied the novel conceptual device, "Biochemical IC chip," from the basic material stage to the applicable cell-fusion chip stage under systematic approach. The purposes of this research are diversification and application to biology, which all the distances of the various synthesis and analysis in the biochemistry area could downsize to micro-size domain.
Biochemical IC chip for cell-five protein synthesis, originally developed and verified as use for luciferase, a luminous protein of firefly in the year of 2001, was evolved to be synthesized general and well known marker protein Green fluorescence protein (GFP) continuously for along-term period. Through this new evidence, utility and generality of the Biochemical IC chip-set for cull-free protein synthesis was verified. As a basic technology of a mien) device with a built-in cell, we found the condition which the cell could be cultivated in the micro device among the appointed time, by studying several point, hunt up the photocur … More able resin with biocompatibility, surface modification, surface structure, fabrication strategy of the microstructure, and so on.
This basic study is essential because photo-initiator, containing in the photocurable polymers, prevent cell growth on the surface of the device. We achieved the processing resolution of less than 10 micrometer, which high-resolution is required to construct the free-surface microstereolithography, essential to fabricate hybrid structure for biochemical IC chip. This new technology is contributed to not only acquire 10-micrometer-diameter micro pipe, but also improvement of the cell adhesion.
We proposed and developed "optically driven nano-machine," which is controlled by the laser trapping remotely The nano-machine has movable elements and is fabricated by high-speed two-photon-absorption microstereolithography to realize a cell operation under the microscope in advance. We also verified its availability by fabricating nano-tweezer, nano-needle of 2 D.O.F.,10 micrometer-length nano-manipulator of 3 D.O.F, and so on.
We also developed three-dimensional microfabrication system for biodegradable polymers, especially poly (lactic acid), for the purpose of the implantable use as a drug release chip of the biochemical IC. The resolution attained are 50 micrometer, but the fabricated device has good biocompatibility, because we never employ toxic solvents. Less