Fabrication of Photonic Crystals by Selective-Area Metalorganic Vapor Phase Epitaxy and Their Application to Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOHISA Junichi  Hokkadido University, Research Center for Integrated Quantum Electronics, Associate Professor, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教授 (60212263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Takashi  Hokkadido University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30240641)
SANO Eiichi  Hokkadido University, Research Center for Integrated Quantum Electronics, Professor, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (10333650)
YANG Lin  Hokkadido University, Research Center for Integrated Quantum Electronics, Researcher, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (60374708)
SATO Taketomo  Hokkadido University, Research Center for Integrated Quantum Electronics, Associate Professor, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教授 (50343009)
プリミーラ モハン  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究機関研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhotonics Crystals / MOVPE Growth / Selective Area Growth / Photonics Crystal Slabs / Photoluminescence / Light Extraction Efficiency / Point / Line defect / Photonic Bands / 線欠陥導波路 / 点欠陥共振器 / whispering gallery mode
Research Abstract
We have established a method to fabricate two-dimensional crystals (2D-PhCs) and 2D-PhC slabs (2D-PhCs) by utilizing selective area metalorganic vapor phase epitaxial (SA-MOVPE) and investigated their optical properties. By doing SA-MOVPE growth on GaAs (111)B or InP(111)B substrates partially covered with periodic array of hexagonal masks, we have fabricated air-hole array of GaAs- and InP-based semiconductors. If the SA-MOVPE is carried out on sacrificial AIGaAs layer, For GaAs-based 2D-PhCs, we have succeeded in the fabrication of air-bridge-type 2D-PhCs and 2D-PhCs with line-defect and point-defect structures. We also have succeeded in the formation of GaAs/AlGaAs quantum wells with periodic air-holes and confirmed their photoluminescence (PL). InP- based 2D-PhCs with period of 400-500nm were also successfully formed after optimization of growth conditions. Emission from InP/InGaAs quantum well structures embedded in 2D-PhC was also fabricated and their optical properties were inve … More stigated PL, demonstrated that this structure is promising for the application of photonic devices operating in the optical-fiber communication wavelength. In addition, GaAs- and InP- based 2D-PhCs constructed from periodic array of hexagonal pillar arrays were also fabricated by SA-MOVPE on (111)B GaAs and (111)A InP substrates, respectively, where array of circular mask opening are defined. In particular, for GaAs-based pillar-type 2D-PhCs, it was found that the light emission from GaAs/AIGaAs quantum wells formed on the top of the pillars is found to dependent on the pitch of the pillar arrays and is enhanced by factor of 10 as compared to the reference planar structure. This phenomenon is qualitatively understood by the enhancement of light-extraction efficiency originating from the formation of photonic bandstructure by the introduction of the periodic structure on the top of high-index slabs. The optical properties 2D-PhCs and 2D-PhCSs, such as photonic bandstructures, dispersion of line-defect waveguides, transmittance and reflectivity, are also investigated theoretically using finite-difference-time-domain method, plane-wave expansion method, and scattering matrix method to understand the optical properties of 2D-PhCs and 2D-PhCSs, including a proposal of modified effective index method applicable to 2D-PhCs with high index contrasts. Less