Project/Area Number |
15206041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIKKAWA Takamaro Hiroshima University, Research Center for Nanodevices and Systems, Professor, ナノデバイス・システム研究センター, 教授 (60304458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Shin HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Research Center for Nanodevices and Systems, Professor, ナノデバイス・システム研究センター, 教授 (80144880)
MIYAZAKI Seiichi HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (70190759)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Silicon / Antenna / Wireless / Interconnect / Radio communication / Interconnection / Transceiver / ガウシアンパルス / 無線通信 / 低誘電率膜 / 送信回路 / 低誘電率層間絶縁膜 / LSI / 多孔質 / 感光性 |
Research Abstract |
Ultra-wideband characteristics of Sierpinski carpet fractal antennas fabricated on silicon substrates with the resistivities of 2290 Ω-cm, 79.6 Ω-cm and 10 Ω-cm were investigated. The return losses lower than-10 dB and high transmission gains of approximately-14 dB were obtained for the antennas with 10 mm distance on the Si substrate with the resistivity of 2290 Ω-cm in the frequency range from 18 to 26.5 GHz. Gaussian monocycle pulses with 70 ps pulse width were transmitted in the Si substrates successfully and the corresponding voltage gains were-23 dB,-26 dB and-39 dB for the Si resistivities of 2290 Ω-cm, 79.6 Ω-cm and 10 Ω-cm, respectively. Ultra-wideband impulse based radio system uses Gaussian monocycle pulse as a transmitted signal at transmitting end and as a template signal at receiving end. In this paper we present a new fully integrated differential Gaussian monocycle pulse generator in 0.18 pm CMOS technology. Here the differential Gaussian monocycle pulse is generated from triangular shaped pulse by a single differentiator circuit and it is then converted into differential form by using a single input to dual output amplifier. The developed circuit occupies a small area of 0.06 mm^2 and consumes a total power of 44 mW from 1.8 V. The transmission of the generated differential Gaussian monocycle pulse at a rate of 1.4 Gbps through integrated dipole antenna in the same Si-substrate for intrachip communication in future ULSI is verified by simulation and results are presented here.