A Study on Diffusive Two Dimensional Communication Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Information Physics and Computing, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (40226147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Department of Information Physics and Computing, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (70134468)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTwo-Dimensional Communication / Ubiquitous / Sensor Network / Artificial Skin / Wearable Computing / Distributed Computing / Interface / Cell-bridge / 拡散信号伝送
Research Abstract
The physical forms of currently available communication technologies are categorized into one or three dimensional communication. One-dimensional communication is communication by cables in which electromagnetic energy is confined in one dimensional medium. Three-dimensional communication is communication by radio. In this project we proposed a new physical form of communication in which electromagnetic energy is confined in a two-dimensional medium. The elements send/receive signal through the medium by proximity connection with no individual wires. The technology enables us to implant a large number of sensors on various materials of walls, desks, floors, and clothes. The elements communicate at high throughput, being provided with electrical power. Energy consumption is smaller than that of usual radio communication.
One developed method is based on microwave transmission. We clarified a simple structure of communication sheet can confine the electromagnetic wave. Then we developed an efficient proximity connector between the sheet and the sensor node. We showed that both high speed communication and energy supply are realized. Another method developed in the project is Cell-bridge system. In the system, the communication chips are located at the boundary of multiple conductive sites. It also enables us to realize a high-density sensor array with no long wires. Using the technology, we fabricated a stretchable robot skin with rich sensing abilities.
In this project, we developed a new physical form of communication, and showed the practical useful ness in various applications.