Study on adaptive dispersion equalization techniques in reconfigurable photonic netwoak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKUSHIMA Yuichi  The Universally of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (10272585)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoptical fiber / chromatic dispersion / dispersion measurement / photonic network / tunable dispersion compensation / adaptive equalization / fiber Bragg grating / 可変分散
Research Abstract
Adaptive equalization technique is one of the key technologies for reliable operation of high-speed photonic networks. Although the adaptive equalization technique has a long history in the field of radio communication, its application to photonic systems has just begun recently. Unlike radio communication systems, the transmission condition in optical fibers is relatively stable and almost immune to environmental conditions. However, as the bit-rate increases over 40Gbit/s, the transmission performance becomes sensitive to a slight change in fiber characteristics such as loss, chromatic dispersion and so on. Furthermore, in all-optical networks, the optical path is dynamically assigned depending on traffic requirements. Since optical fibers which connects optical nodes usually have different optical characteristics, the transmission condition changes with re-assignment of optical path. In this way, optical fiber communication system should be treated as "time-varying system."
The objec … More tive of this study is to develop adaptive dispersion equalization techniques and show the guideline for reliable operation of reconfigurable photonic networks. In order to achieve this objective, we divided out project into the following four part and carried out theoretical and experimental studies : (1)the development of the high-speed dispersion monitor by using optical frequency modulation method, (2)the development of the optical pulse characterization technique based on spectral phase and its application to the dispersion monitor, (3)the evaluation of the dispersion of dynamic optical components, and (4)demonstration of the dispersion monitoring and real-time adaptive dispersion compensation in large capacity, ultra long-haul transmission systems. Through these studies, we pointed out potential problems on in-service dispersion monitoring and real-time dispersion compensation in reconfigurable networks and offered their solutions. We believe that these results lay the foundations of the adaptive dispersion compensation techniques for the reliable operation of future high-speed photonic networks. Less