Project/Area Number |
15206046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIMOTO Masayuki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30109293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Toshiaki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30273262)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | image compression / sensor network / Ray-Space / Free Viewpoint Television / multi-camera / Free-viewpoint TV (FTV) / 光線空間法 / 自由視点映像 / 多視点映像 / 情報圧縮・符号化 / イメージセンサネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
(1)Multi-channel Moving Picture Analysis In the system we developed last year, the image sensors, equipped with both communication and capturing abilities, were arranged in different setups forming a sensor network. Using this multi-channel system, the captured sequences were analyzed both in Space and Time domains. Using geometric transforms, we found they have interesting line and sinusoidal structures. (2)Research on Compression Method for Multi-channel Moving Pictures While in previous methods, coding is based on the correlation between successive cameras. Here based on the knowledge explained above, we performed coding using successive pictures both in time and space. The results showed that we could get the same quality of images as the previous method at a lower bit rate. (3)Optimization of the Image Sensors Network In order to generate free viewpoint images, we proceeded with 3 schemes : 1.All images are processed using one computer 2.All images are shared and processed using multiple computers 3.Images are partially shared and processed using multiple computers. We also developed an algorithm that determines the optimized scheme according to the system's conditions. As a result, we obtained a processing time reduction up to 1/5 in comparison with the system we developed before. (4)Construction of a Free Viewpoint Television System As a result of the combination of (1)to (3), we realized a real time Free Viewpoint Television system.