Development of high quality repair system of concrete structures based on environmental simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UOMOTO Taketo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80114396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Jyunichi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30272511)
TAKEWAKA Koji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10155054)
KISHI Toshiharu  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90251339)
OOKA Ryozo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90241570)
KATO Yoshitaka  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Lecturer, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (80272516)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmaintenance / NDT / environmental conditions / deterioration diagnosis / monitoring / repair / モニタリング / 補修・補強
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the new high quality repair system for concrete structures. Especially, the boundary condition is clarified by quantitatively evaluating an environmental action that affects on the deterioration and re-deterioration concrete structures. In addition, the system that considered the mechanism of re-deterioration, which was clarified by exposure tests, was developed.
(1)Modeling of environmental conditions
The meso-scale model by which the city canopy model was built in was developed as a simulation of the environmental condition. The proposed model was verified by comparing between the simulation results and measurement results in Kanto-region.
(2)Modeling of mass transport in concrete
Modeling of chloride ion transport through the cracked concrete was proposed and its validity was verified by the comparison with the experiment result. And permeability of concrete was experimentally clarified.
(3)Evaluation of deterioration degree of structures
Deterioration diagnosis system for concrete structures was developed. The outputs of this system are the deterioration degree, deterioration cause, evaluation of hazards for third party and proposal of detail inspection plan. As a result, un-specialist can diagnose the concrete structures by using the proposed system. It is also possible to output the result as a digital document.
(4)Repair system
The situation assumed on an actual site was reproduced, and the exposure test was done. As a result, the phenomenon that the steel bar that is located at the interface between original concrete part and repair part is corroded at the early stage was confirmed due to the macro-cell corrosion.