ESTABLISHMENT OF MAINTENANCE SYSTEM FOR CONCRETE STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Toyoaki  KYOTO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (80093318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Tetsuo  NAGASAKI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50136636)
MORIKAWA Hidenori  KOBE UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (70220043)
KAWAI Kenji  HIROSHIMA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90224716)
NOGUCHI Takafumi  UNIV.OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学系研究科, 助教授 (80208321)
HATTORI Atsushi  KYOTO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学研究科, 助教授 (30243067)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsconcrete structure / maintenance system / deterioration phenomenon / mechanism of deterioration / reinforcing steel corrosion / verification of performance / repair and strengthening / load carrying performance / 複合劣化 / 劣化モデル
Research Abstract
In this research, the maintenance system of concrete structures for the sustainability and feasibility of social development was established.
The results obtained in this study can be summarized as follows.
(1)The procedure for choosing the repair and strengthening materials and/or techniques was shown. The recovery of durability performance on mainly safety and serviceability will be achieved using repair and strengthening materials and/or techniques. Especially, the safety performance of concrete structure subjected to the severe environment usually depends on the reinforcing steel corrosion, and it is important that the durability of (cover) concrete, which has the protective function for reinforcement essentially, is sufficient. Therefore, material durability tests or durability numerical simulations proposed the repair and strengthening materials, which could prevent the corrosion occurring or developing on the reinforcement.
(2)The method to formularize the mechanical property of co … More ncrete, reinforcing steel and bond of concrete-steel in the whole life of concrete structure was shown by investigating the influence of deterioration or complex deterioration on the mechanical property of constituent materials of concrete structures. The procedure to predict the safety performance of concrete member or structure using those mechanical properties was also shown. Furthermore, non-destructive test for concrete structure
(3)The maintenance of concrete structure should be considered at the beginning of total project, because the level of maintenance would influence the design and construction of concrete structure. The maintenance system is based on performance specifications including verification of performance, in the view of worldwide fashion of design code on concrete structures. The principal performances are about safety, serviceability, hazards to third parties, aesthetic appearance and durability, which should be verified in consideration of time dependent change in performance.
(4)The guideline on repair and strengthening, which was applicable to simple or complex deterioration phenomenon, was proposed as a component of general maintenance system. Less