| Project/Area Number |
15206054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Koichi Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20302325)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WU Zhishen Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00223438)
HARADA Takao Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00241745)
UNJOH Shigeki Incorporated Administrative Agency Public Works Research Institute, Earthquake Disaster Prevention Research Group, Team Leader, 耐震研究グループ, 上席研究員 (60355815)
KABAYASHI Hiroshi Incorporated Administrative Agency Public Works Research Institute, Earthquake Disaster Prevention Research Group, Senior Researcher, 耐震研究グループ, 主任研究員 (00370726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | seismic damage detection / optical fiber sensing technology / intelligent sensor / piezoelectric sensor / non-destructive diagnosis / structural health monitoring / shaking table test / response ductility factor / 分布型光センシング技術 / ワイヤレスセンサ / モニタリング / 振動実験 / 記憶型センサ / 被災診断システム / 記憶型センサー / ワイヤレスセンサー |
| Research Abstract |
1. Development of the broadband sensor for seismic damage detection In order to develop the broadband sensor for seismic damage detection of large-scale civil infrastructures, the broadband optical fiber sensor was developed by using FBG sensor. In the broadband FBG optical fiber sensor, a novel packaging method was proposed for practical adaptation of dynamic long-gauge FBG strain sensors in large-scale structures. The broadband memory sensor was also developed by using PVDF film which is one of the piezoelectric materials. The basic static and dynamic performance of PVDF film sensor was confirmed through a series of laboratory tests. 2. Development of non-destructive diagnosis and analysis method A structural non-parametric assessment approach was proposed with neural networks for the purpose of damage detection for structural health monitoring using dynamic responses in time series under environmental excitations or small earthquakes. This approach was expanded real-time damage detection method of suspension bridge and RC pier of bridge. 3. Suggestion of an earthquake damage detection system Based on above research results, the concept of seismic damage detection system was proposed. Then, a prototype intelligent sensor system by means of large memory capacity and wireless LAN unit was produced.