Development and Utilization of New Geo-materials by the Reuse of Municipal Waste Ashes and Construction Waste Surplus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANABASHI Yoshihiko  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80039685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIANG Yujing  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50253498)
ISIBASI Yasuhiro  Nagasaki University, Environmental Protection Center, Assistant Research, 環境保全センター, 助手 (00212928)
YAMANAKA Minoru  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50264205)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmunicipal waste ash / harmless / mechanical properties / centrifuge model test / slaked lime / numerical simulation / soft ground improvement / embankment material / 都市ゴミ焼却灰 / 強度試験 / 数値解析 / 表層地盤改良材 / 化学的特性 / 建設素材 / 再資源化
Research Abstract
Environmental pollution caused by dioxin and heavy metal from the reclaimed land using the city municipal waste ashes is rigorously pointed out. In addition, the reuse of Ariake clay is difficult due to its low quality and high moisture content. How to recycling municipal waste ashes and soft clay is becoming an urgent problem.
In this study, municipal waste ashes in Nagasaki city and Saga city are made harmless by using the specially designed processing system, and their mechanical and chemical characteristics are measured for evaluating the recycling possibility. A mixture of city trash destruction ash with the Ariake clay has been applied to the ground surface for the surface-soil stabilization of soft ground, and the effect of subsidence restraint has also been investigated based on the numerical simulations and the model experiments by using centrifuge model test. As the result, recycling possibility of the municipal waste ashes and the construction soil as the surface-soil stabilization material are demonstrated.