Project/Area Number |
15206065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHINO Hisaya Tokyo Met. Univ., Dept. of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (80150267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Kihiro Tokyo Met. Univ., Dept. of Eng., Assos. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (60228020)
NAKAYAMA Satoshi Tokyo Met. Univ., Dept. of Eng., Res. Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (90264598)
KOHRI Kimiko Utsunomiya Univ., Dept. of Eng., Assos. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (20153504)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Environmental Building / Design Weather Data / Natural Ventilation / Rooftop Greening / Stark Weather / Meteorological Map / Heat Island / 水の蒸散効果 / 自然環境 / 快適環境 / 設計用気象データ / 環境共生建築 / ヒートアイランド防止 / 細霧冷房 / 渦相関法 / シンチロメーター / 芝生環境 / ガラス建築 / HOTMAC |
Research Abstract |
The contents of study through two years were summarized as the following. 1) Field measurement was performed in an environment-conscious building in Nagoya. Effects of plants in the park, a water pond on the glass-roof and mist cooling in the underground place were evaluated. 2) Performance of hybrid air-conditioning with natural ventilation and air-circulation by ceiling fans were investigated in an office building in Sakai through measurement. In addition, simulation analysis were done in order to clarify the effects of natural ventilation dependent on the temperature conditions. 3) Thermal effects of rooftop greening to urban climate were evaluated through long-term and short-term measurement in Roppongi Junior High School. The parameters for thermal simulation of rooftop greening were presented. 4) Simulation analysis were performed to evaluate the effects of extreme weather on space thermal environment and HVAC equipment load. 5) Design weather maps of Japan were presented. Several types of heating and cooling design weather data sets for 800 locations in Japan were proposed using weather records for 20 years from 1981 to 2000. 5) Three-dimensional simulation of urban atmosphere were performed for Tokyo, Osaka and Nagoya and the characteristics of heat island phenomena affected by ground surface condition and exhaust heat were analyzed. The improvement strategy for urban environment were investigated from an architectural wide viewpoint.