Project/Area Number |
15206069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Masanori Kyoto Univ., Mater.Sci. & Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70229970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Akira Kyoto Univ., Int.Inn.Center, Professor, 国際融合創造センター, 教授 (80143543)
KUROKAWA Shu Kyoto Univ., Int.Inn.Center, Associate Professor, 国際融合創造センター, 助教授 (90303859)
ITO Kazuhiro Kyoto Univ., Mater.Sci. & Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60303856)
TSUKIMOTO Susumu Kyoto Univ., Mater.Sci. & Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50346087)
守山 実希 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (70303857)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Ohmic contact / Wide-gap semiconductor / Potentiometry / Current transport / Interfacial microstructure / オーム性電極材料 / 金属 / 半導体界面 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / ポテンショメトリー / 炭化シリコン / STP解析 |
Research Abstract |
Wide-band-gap compound semiconductors such as silicon carbide (SiC) and gallium nitride (GaN) have excellent intrinsic properties, and thus are suitable for application to next-generation communication and power electronic devices. In order to realize these devices, ohmic contact materials with low contact resistances are required to develop. However, a guideline of designing and developing the contact materials for the wide-gap semiconductors is not established. This study are focused on two fold purpose : (i)understanding of correlation between electrical (contact) properties and interfacial microstructures of the contact/semiconductor interfaces, and (ii)scanning tunneling microscopy/potentiometry (STM/STP) measurements of electrical potentials. First, the contact materials for SiC and GaN were prepared by depositing metal layers and subsequently annealing in a vacuum. As for the contacts for SiC, the reaction and products formed at the contact/SiC interfaces, i.e.Ti_3SiC_2 compounds
… More
for TiAl-based contacts, was found to play an important role in formation of the ohmic contacts from the results of microstructural analysis. On the other hand, the density of the threading dislocations, which were formed in the MOCVD-GaN substrates, was found to have strong influences on the contact formation or current transport in the contacts. Consequently, understanding and control of the microstructures were very important in order to fabricate high performance ohmic contacts for the wide-gap semiconductors. In addition, the potential distribution (voltage drop) near the contact/semiconductor interfaces was measured by the STM/STP technique. The procedures of the sample preparation for the STP measurements were optimized, and the potential changes were detected slightly at the interface. Although the measurements are not technically straightforward, this technique was believed to apply extensively in order to identify the paths of the current transport at the contact/semiconductor interfaces. Less