Development of Nano-reaction Supports Using Hierarchically Porous Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kazuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (00188989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYAMA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70203594)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHierarchical pore structure / Sol-gel method / Three-dimensional observation / Silica / Liquid flow behavior / Surface modification / 超分子鋳型 / 有機無機ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
Porous silica gels having sharply distributed macropores were prepared by a sol-gel reaction accompanied by a phase separation. Laser scanning confocal microscopy was utilized to obtain a series of thin-sliced images of the gels, from which the three-dimensional configuration was reconstructed. On the three-dimensional configuration, a statistical processing has been performed to extract size distribution of pores and gel skeletons as well as porosity, which have been conventionally measured by indirect method. Additional analysis on local surface curvatures gave information on mean curvature and Gauss curvature, which lead to the quantitative evaluation of the geometrical features of macroporous network. Liquid flow behavior was examined using real and simulated pressure drops against porosity.