Next Generation of Ceramic Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2004-2005)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Takunori  Institute for Molecular Science, Laser Research Center for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子制御レーザー開発研究センター, 助教授 (50216595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Ichiro  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90272385)
ISHIZUKI Hideki  Institute for Molecular Science, Laser Research Center for Molecular Science, Research Associate, 分子制御レーザー開発研究センター, 助手 (90390674)
池末 明生  (財)ファインセラミックスセンター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDiode pumped solid-state lasers / Ceramic lasers / Microchip lasers / Mode-locked laser / Nd : YSAG / Yb : YSAG / Quasi phase matching / Nonlinear wavelength conversion / Nd:Y_3Sc_xAl_<(5-x)>O_<12> / Yb:Y_3Sc_xAl_<(5-x)>O_<12> / ホットバンド直接励起 / 熱複屈折
Research Abstract
The aim of our research is to clear the new direction of ceramic laser. Especially, to create the functional optical devices for improved laser system, we have tried to control the grain and domain boundary as following ;
(1)Research of grain boundary control for the high-transparent ceramic material : To design the spectral property, we have developed disordered Nd : Y_3Sc_XAl_<(5-X)>O_<12> and Yb : Y_3Sc_XAl_<(5-X)>O_<12>. Additionally, by combining Nd : Y_3Al_5O_<12> and Nd : Y_3Sc_XAl_<(5-X)>O_<12>, we have add the new function.
(2)Research of spectroscopic analysis and laser design : To establish the design criteria, we have characterized the spectroscopic property of these laser ceramics.
(3)Wavelength extension : To overcome the limited lasing wavelength, we have developed the fabrication method of new field poling method for periodically poled MgO deoped LiNbO_3 (PPMgLN). By using 5-mm thickness and 36-mm long PPMgLN, we have succeeded in 100-mJ and 70% optical parametric oscillation.
(4)Hot band laser upper level direct pumping : We have demonstrated the quantum defect improvement by applying the laser upper level direct pumping to these ceramic lasers.
(5)Development of the high brightness microchip ceramic laser : By using Yb : Y_3Sc_XAl_<(5-X)>O_<12>, we have demonstrated the ultrafast pulse generation of 280fs, which is the world record in our knowledge. Otherwise, CW output power of 340 W has been obtained in the Yb : YAG single crystal and YAG ceramics composite structure, which corresponded to 57 kW/cm^3 output power density.
This year, we have published over 30 reviewed papers, 7 invited papers of international conference, and so on. Moreover, we have received "2004 Commendation by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan (Person of Scientific and Technological Research Merits) " and "Medal for Advanced Research Award, The Laser Society of Japan".