| Project/Area Number |
15206080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAWA Hidekazu Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Professor, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (60166270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SERIZAWA Hisashi Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (20294134)
TSUMURA Takuya Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Research Associate, 接合科学研究所, 助手 (00283812)
TANAKA Manabu Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (20243272)
OSAWA Naoki Osaka University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252585)
OKUMOTO Yasuhisa Kinki University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50247962)
柴原 正和 大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20350754)
牛尾 誠夫 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80029248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Welding Distortion / Finite Element Method / Thermal Elastic Plastic Analysis / Nonlinearity / Parallelization / 固有変形 / 界面要素 / 溶接順序 / 逆解析 / 残留応力 |
| Research Abstract |
Most of the construction processes in the welded structures is the thermal working, which is phenomenally a kind of unsteady and nonlinear behavior. An objective of this research was to visualize and reveal such a nonlinear behavior by using various simulation methods based on the computational science. The main results in this study were as follows; (1) The inherent deformation method, in which the inherent deformation is introduced into the elastic finite element method (FEM) as the initial strain, is one of the effective methods to predict the plate panel welded structures such as ships and bridges. Where, the values of the inherent deformations for various weld joints must be known beforehand. So, in this study, a simple and efficient method to estimate inherent deformation of typical weld joints by using inverse analysis was developed and its validity was revealed through the examinations for joint specimens and large structures. (2) FEM is a powerful tool to predict the welding residual stresses and deformations. However, the three-dimensional (3D) thermal-elastic-plastic FE analysis requires very long computational times and most of the previous computations using 3D-FEM were limited to simple problems such as a bead-on plate welding and a butt joint welding. So, in this research, an iterative substructure method was developed as a method to reduce the computational time in 3D analysis based on the understanding that the welding problem is a strong nonlinear transient problem and the nonlinearity in welding is much localized. By using this method, the computing time was accelerated more than 10 times and the welding distortion of a part of the practical structure under a single pass welding can be analyzed. Also, it was succeeded to analyze and quantitatively predict the welding distortion of a part of nuclear reactor after multi pass welding.