Control of weakly ionized flow around a reentry vehicle and aerodynamic heating by means of electromagnetic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ABE Takashi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部宇宙輸送工学研究系, 教授 (60114849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKI Ikko  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Asso.Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部宇宙輸送工学研究系, 助教授 (50311171)
OTSU Hirotaka  Shizuoka University, Department of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20313934)
藤田 和央  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 総合技術研究本部, 主任研究員 (90281584)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReentry vehicle / Weakly ionized flow / Magnetic effect / 空力加熱 / プラズマ流 / 電磁流体 / 再突入 / 宇宙往還機 / プラズマ / 空力過熱の低減 / 電磁力
Research Abstract
The biggest challenge for a reentry vehicle from space is how to control the high temperature gas flow around the vehicle to prevent its heating-up. Traditionally, the control was passively managed by means of he heat protection system. On the contrary, we consider, in the present study, the active control by using the electro-magnetic effect and investigate its feasibility both experimentally and numerically. In the experiment, the flow behavior around the magnetized body set in the arc-jet wind tunnel was investigated. For this purpose, the translational temperature spatial distribution was measured by means of the absorption spectroscopy for which a new method was developed, which enables us to apply the absorption spectroscopy even in a strong magnetic field environment. The result shows the shock layer enhancement due to the magnetic field application, as the theory predicted. The present result gives a sound basis to develop the numerical analysis of the present phenomenon, and gives a significant contribution for the relevant investigation.
The numerical simulation was developed for the present electromagnetic effect. The simulation result which shows a reasonable agreement with the present experimental result. It was found though the numerical simulation that the vehicle surface has a significant effect on the elelectromagnetic effect, which was experimentally confirmed. It is also confirmed that the electomagnetic effect is effective in a flight condition. In addition, the feasibility of the flight demonstration of the present method was revealed.
The present study clarified the basic phenomenon of the electromagenetic effect and its feasibility of the application to the reentry vehicle.