| Project/Area Number |
15206095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSU Kohei Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (40016944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Akio Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (00023250)
OHSHIMA Masaki Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (50242318)
ITOH Masanori Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (20282882)
HAGIWARA Hideki Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (30126338)
SHOJI Ruri Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, lecturer, 海洋工学部, 講師 (50272729)
清水 悦郎 東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 助教授 (60313384)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Maritime Broad Band / High Speed Large Capacity Communication / Luneburg Lens Antenna / Onboard Satellite Ship Antenna / Next Generation Ship Operation System / Ship and Shore Communication System / Ship's Guidance and Control / Kalman Filtering / 海事衛星 / 測位衛星 / Kuバンド通信 / 船陸間通信 / 船舶の誘導制御 / ルネベルグアンテナ / レンズアンテナ / 船陸間衛星通信 / 海洋ブロードバンドネットワーグ / 船舶の次世代運航形態 / 画像伝送 / 遠隔操船 / 船舶の航路追従技術 / 自動離着桟操船 / レンズンテナアンテナ / 舶用人工水平台 / ルーネベルグアンテナ |
| Research Abstract |
Using the JSAT1B satellite as a maritime satellite system which is operated by JSAT Co. we constructed a maritime high speed and large capacity communication satellite network system in Ku band between three ships and our university, and we called it Maritime Broad Band network system. This was the first full-dress broad band communication system for maritime use in Japan. According to our experiments on board, this network system was able to accomplish communication capacity with over 2Mbps between on ship and shore. Using the accomplished Maritime Broad Band system, we succeeded to realize the following experiments ; (1) To guide and control a ship from shore side, combining it with a Global Positioning System (GPS), (2) To estimate and predict a ship's position and trajectory using a linear and non-linear Kalman Filtering theory. (3) To test an entirely new guidance and control theory called linear variable gain control and minimum time maneuvering using a non linear programming technique. Basing on image and audio channels of the network in dual directions besides of these results, we applied the maritime broad band communication system to the following more large ship operation fields ; (1)Look-out function of navigater and fault monitoring of ship's hull, marine engine using the onboard camera controllable from shore side and wearable camera. (2) Short and long term ship's monitoring using a statistical modeling technique (3) Realization of high speed and high capacity Internet involving e-mail, image and audio communication for welfare. As another result, we developed an entirely new ship's satellite antenna system based on Luneburg lens antenna. And we confirmed that the developed system was realized to clear a given limiting roll, pitch and yaw errors (i.e.0.2 degree) in order to receive an electric wave from a satellite and send it to a satellite.