Project/Area Number |
15206097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NIITSUMA Hiroaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (90108473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANUMA Hiroshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教授 (50250717)
NAKATA Toshihiko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20260416)
NIIBORI Yuichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90180562)
TSUCHIYA Noriyoshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (40207410)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | integrated RE systems / EIMY / geothermal energy / Geo-HP / wind turbine / PV / distributed source / RE / 地中熱 / バイオマス / 分散エネルギー / クリーンエネルギー |
Research Abstract |
This research was carried out to establish a design methodology of integrated renewable energy systems and to demonstrate/evaluate its performance throughout experimental study. Major results from this project are as follows : 1. Medeling (1), We have coded integrated RE systems which include Geo-HP, PV, wind turbine and made it possible to evaluate its transient performance and cost/environmental effect. 2. Evaluation of response of the Geo-HP system (1), The performance of Geo-HP system with water storage was evaluated by a simulation code. (2), The flow of water and heat in the permeable formation was modeled by means of FEM. 3. Investigation of the model (1), Optimum system and its performance was evaluated to some model field in Tohoku area. (2), Predictive model using previous information on demand/supply. 4. Data collection and simulation at model fields. (1), Three model fields were selected in Tohoku area and renewable energy systems were designed to each site. (2), Historical change of the energy systems were made at a village. (3), FS on introduction of the RE systems to a new campus of Tohoku University was made. 5. Demonstrative study (1), A model system of PV, wind turbine and Geo-HP was build in Tohoku University and its performance and operating style was experimentally investigated. (2), A system with a micro-hydro and Geo-HP at Higashi-Hachimantai field was designed and its performance was evaluated by simulation.