Study of heating processes in the fast ignition scheme of laser fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Ryosuke  Osaka University, Graduate school of Engineering, professor (80211902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuo  Osaka University, Graduate school of Engineering, professor (70171741)
KONDO Kiminori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, assistant professor (80225614)
SHIRAGA Hiroyuki  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, assistant professor (90183839)
SHIGEMORI Keisuke  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, assistant (50335395)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLaser Fusion / Fast Ignition / High Energy Density / Ultra Intense Llaser / Fast Heating / Plasma Photonics / Plasma Photonic Device / 高エネルギー密度プラズマ / 核融合 / 加熱 / 高エネルギープラズマフォトニクス / プラズマデバイス工学 / 高密度MeV電子 / 加熱機構 / 高エネルギー粒子 / 高エネルギー電子輸送 / 等体積加熱
Research Abstract
The main subject of this project is investigation of the heating process in the fast ignition scheme of laser fusion. We have studied interactions of high energy density charged particles generated by ultra-intense laser light with high density plasmas. In consequence, the possibility of more efficient heating of high density plasmas has been scoped in this project.
We have demonstrated control of high energy density electrons induced by ultra-intense short pulse laser light as well as understood the mechanism of the heating process. This first demonstration of the control of the high energy density electrons has been published in Nature 2004 as "Plasma Photonic Devices to control the laser induced high energy density electrons". The invention of the plasma photonic devices has broken through the difficulties in the control of high energy density electrons, resulting in the efficiently heating of high density plasmas. Then we believe that the subject scheduled for 4 years has been completed in these 3 years.
The plasma photonic devices invented in this project will be explored to be used in a variety of fields such as developments of novel x-ray source and new electron beam device and researches on EOS in high pressure conditions, laser fusion and laboratory astrophysics. The interactions of high energy density protons generated with ultra-intense laser light must be useful for development of a novel plasma diagnostics as well as the heating of high density plasmas with the high energy density protons. We believe that this basic research must be extended to application research as soon as possible. Therefore we have completed this project in 3 years. We will subsequently develop these research results to new applications such as flash x-ray sources and active measurements of the high density plasmas using proton beams induced by ultra-intense laser light.