Sub-femtosecond/attosecond pulse radiolysis study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Youichi  Osaka University, The Institute of scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50210729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Seiichi  Osaka University, The Institute of scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80011203)
KOZAWA Takahiro  Osaka University, The Institute of scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (20251374)
SEKI Shuhei  Osaka University, The Institute of scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (30273709)
HONDA Yoshihide  Osaka University, The Institute of scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (40209333)
YANG Jinfeng  Osaka University, The Institute of scientific and Industrial Research, Assistant Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (90362631)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUltrafast measurement / pulse radiolysis / femtosecond electron beam / attosecond electron beam / time-resolved spectroscopy / ultrafast reactions / double-decker electron beams / photocathode rf gun / 電子線励起時間分解吸収分光 / ダブルデッカー電子加速器 / フォトカソードRF電子銃加速器 / サブフェムト秒電子線励起時間分解吸収分光 / アト秒電子線連記時間分解吸収分光 / ダブルテッカー電子加速器 / サブフェムト秒電子パルス / アト秒電子線励起時間分解吸収分光
Research Abstract
(1)Development of double-decker femtosecond electron beam accelerator
A new concept of pulse radiolysis based on a double-decker electron beam accelerator was proposed for studying chemical kinetics and primary processes or reactions of radiation chemistry on sub-femtosecond and attosecond time scale. The double-decker electron beam accelerator was developed by a photocathode radio-frequency gun, and was used successfully to generate femtosecond synchronized double-decker electron beams. One of the two beams (front electron beam) will be converted to Cherenkov light as an analyzing source, while another (back electron beam) is used as a pump or irradiative electron bunch. Since the double bunches were generated in the photocathode rf gun by one laser, the time jitter between the electron beam and the analyzing light in the pulse radiolysis was reduced.
(2)New pulse radiolysis based on equivalent velocity spectroscopy
Furthermore, to reduce the degradation of time resolution caused by the … More velocity difference between the light and the electron beam in sample (g(L)), a new technique of "equivalent velocity spectroscopy (EVS)" was developed in pulse radiolysis. In EVS, the electron beam and the analyzing light were injected on the sample with an angle of θ, where cosθ=1/n (n is the refractive index of the sample). The shape of the electron bunch was rotated with the same angle of θ along the electron beam direction by adjusting the linac rf phase and magnetic fields in the bunch compressor. Consequently, the electron bunch and the laser pulse pass through the sample overlapping each other, resulting in g(L)=0. Moreover, the optical density in EVS is independent on the optical path length. The higher optical density was obtained at low-charge electron beam. The time resolution of the pulse radiolysis is expected to be improve into the femtosecond time region by using a low-charge femtosecond electron beam, such as a 98 fs electron beam with bunch charge of 0.17 nC produced in the presented photocathode rf gun linac. Less