Measurement of Continuous Energy Neutron Incident Neutron Production Double Differential Cross Sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00159766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGYO Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (40304836)
ARIMA Hidehiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (20253495)
NAKAMURA Takashi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Emeritus Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70026029)
CHIBA Satoshi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Advanced Science Research Center, Senior Researcher, 先端基礎研究センター, 主任研究員 (60354883)
MEIGO Shin-ichro  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Researcher, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 副主任研究員 (80354728)
高田 弘  日本原子力研究所, 大強度陽子加速器施設関発センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscontinuous energy / neutron incidence / neutron production / liquid organic scintillator / phoswich detector / time-of-flight / unfolding / recoil proton / 中性子生成 / 二重微分断面積 / アルミニウム / インジウム / 運動源模型 / GNASH / 連続エネルギー中性子入射 / 中性子生成断面積 / 無機シンチレーション検出器 / 有機シンチレーション検出器
Research Abstract
Measurement of continuous-energy neutron-incident neutron-production double-differential cross sections were carried out for Al, Fe, In and Pb sample up to 400 MeV at the WNR facility of Los Alamos Neutron Science Center. It was difficult to adopt the time-of-flight method to obtain an emitted-neutron energy because it was unable to identify the time that an incident neutron was induced to a sample. The incident- and the emitted-neutron energy was obtained by the time-of-flight method and unfolding spectrum data of the deposited energy into a detector, respectively. The recoil proton method was adopted for higher-energy emitted-neutron detection above 100 MeV. The detector has phoswich configuration to separate full energy deposition events from partial energy deposition ones by pulse shape discrimination. This method needed much beam time because of low effective detection efficiency. Thick target neutron yields were measured to confirm availability of the recoil proton method on trial. Liquid organic scintillators were utilized for lower-energy emitted-neutron measurement below 100 MeV, Response functions of the detector were measured using low-intensity continuous-energy neutron at the WNR facility and compared with the results by the SCINFUL-QMD code. The emitted-neutron energy spectrum by the moving source model was assumed as desired neutron spectrum. Elastic scattering component was added to the moving source model because the detection system was unable to distinguish the elastic scattering events from all stored event data. The emitted-neutron spectra were obtained by unfolding the light output data from scintillators. It was found that the LA150 evaluated nuclear data library underestimated the backward experimental data for the incident energy above several tens MeV.