Development Study on Solar Hydrogen Production with Concentrated-Solar-Beam Reactive Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAURA Yutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Professor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (00108185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEKANE Tetsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Associate Professor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 助教授 (30262314)
IHARA Manabu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Associate Professor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 助教授 (90270884)
KANEKO Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (90323774)
HASEGAWA Noriko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research center for Carbon Recycling and Energy, Assistant Professor, 炭素循環エネルギー研究センター, 助手 (30361801)
KODAMA Tatsuya  Niigata University, Graduate school of science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60272811)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSolar Hydrogen / Ni-ferrite / reactive ceramics / two-step water splitting / Zn-ferrite / tower solar concentrating plant / YSZ01NF / cylindrical rotary reactor / 固定層型の反応炉 / YSZ / 擬似集光太陽光 / 二段階水分解過程 / 酸素欠損型フェライト / ニッケルフェライト系 / 太陽反応炉 / 高温安定素材 / 亜鉛フェライト系 / 高温安定型ジルコニア系酸化物 / ZnO+Fe_3O_4粉体混合物 / オーストラリア国立大学
Research Abstract
In the development of solar reactor for O2-releasing with Ni-ferrite (reactive ceramics), the two-step water splitting can be successfully proceeded repeatedly by temperature swing between 1473-1773K. For the Zn-ferrite system, a new solar reactor is designed based on the concept of recovering the powder mixture of ZnO+Fe3O4, and fabricated the practical testing instrument with a high temperature heat, for enhancing the reactivity of the Zn-ferrite system.
With this experiment, it was found that the solar reactor adopting the Zn-ferrite system can be developed for proceeding the O2-releasing process at the temperature around 1573K. Also, the cylindrical rotary reactor was newly designed and fabricated, with which the O2-releasing and H2-generation steps can be continuously repeated using infra red imaging furnace. It was confirmed that the cylindrical rotary reactor can work with a high efficiency for the two step water splitting process.
The optical system of the tower solar concentration plant was designed, and it was found that 3000 concentration can be obtained at the high solar angle, even though 2700 concentration is at least required, for the practical requirement of 2000 solar concentration.
When the endothermic reaction proceeds, 6.22mol/m2 of YSZ01NF is consumed for 2000kW/m2 of the beam flux, indicating that the thickness of the solid reaction bed is several cm for the dual type solar reactor (cylindrical rotary reactor). Thus, combining the newly developed reactive ceramics of YSZ01 NF and the dual type solar reactor, the solar hydrogen production can be realized by making the best use of a high solar beam flux through the solar/chemical energy conversion.