Joint Study on Reactor Physics for Light Water Reactors of Next Generation between Japanese University Association and Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique of France-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15206113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIROYA Seiji  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80027474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Tuyoshi  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (70219616)
UNESAKI Hironobu  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (40213467)
TAKEDA Toshikazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30116058)
YAMANE Yoshihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60115649)
IWASAKI Tomohiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70184869)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNext Generation Light-Water Reactor / Reactor Physics / Self-Shielding Effect / Minor Actinide / Nuclear Data / Neutronics Calculation / Accelerator Driven Subcritical Reactor / Experimental Technique / ドップラー反応度 / 計算手法 / 国際共同研究 / 実験解析 / トップラー反応度 / 超ウラン元素 / 照射後試験
Research Abstract
A cooperative research between Japan and France was initiated to promote the study on the reactor physics of next generation in April 1993. The cooperation agreement was concluded between the Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique (CEA) and the Japanese University Association (JUA) involved in the joint use program of the Kyoto University Critical Assembly (KUCA). In the present study, the research and development on (1)the computational method of resonance self-shielding including Doppler effects, (2)the evaluation of the minor actinide accumulation in the course of nuclear fuel burnup, (3)the assessment of nuclear data and computational codes through analyses of experimental results, and (4)the advance in experimental techniques for the reactor physics study are intensively performing within the framework of the cooperation between JUA and CEA through discussion in the Japan-France joint seminar held every year at Kyoto University or CEA. Note that the second revision of the agreement was … More concluded in 1999 to extend the cooperation till 2004,and a new agreement is now preparing to be concluded in 2006.
For the theme (1),several computational methods to calculate the resonance self-shielding effect in consideration of the Doppler effect and the interference effect among resonance absorption cross sections of resonant nuclides have been developed, and an assessment of the spatial effect in resonance self-shielding is performing mainly through the comparison with the results of Monte-Carlo calculations. For the theme (2),the accuracy of burnup calculation has been examined by comparing calculated results of CEA and JUA for accumulated transuranic elements through the benchmark problem prepared on the basis of post irradiation experiments. For the theme (3),the Monte-Carlo calculation has been utilized to assess the effect of difference in the nuclear data library between Japan and France, and a study is performing to develop a computational method to obtain the adequate sensitivity coefficient and the methodology for the sensitivity analysis. For the theme (4),the information exchange and discussion on the various experimental techniques including the reactor noise experiment, the neutron flux and power distribution measurement are ongoing in order to upgrade the experimental technique for establishing reactor physics for the development of next generation reactors. Therefore, the information exchange is not limited only in the R&D area for next generation light-water reactors, but it also includes the area such as the accelerator driven subcritical reactor (ADSR), for which an experimental project is underway at Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University. Less