The analysis of ERECTA gene, which is responsible for the elongation of the stem, in Arabidopsis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15207001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Yoshibumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (10124215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mitsuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Fellow, 大学院理学系研究科, 助手 (40361563)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArabidopsis / stem / elongation / erecta mutants / floral stem / 花序形態 / 茎伸長 / ERECTA遺伝子 / ERBP遺伝子 / 頂端分裂組織
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is: to understand the processes during the development of higher plants especially for the elongation of the floral stems in Arabidopsis. For that, our tools are to isolate mutants and to analyze the responsible genes.
1.The study of two genes for erecta-binding proteins.
The erbpl and 2 double mutants expressed seedling-lethality. The ontogenic defective point was searched by observation of the embryos from globular stage to maturity. The defect revealed after the onset of the heart-stage-embryo. The relation to auxin was determined by using auxin-reporter DR5-uidA.
2.To search new factors for the regulation of ERECTA gene.
We collected many mutants which have reduced expression of ER gene by using ER-uidA(from E. coli) reporter. We isolated mutants carrying reduced expression of erecta (as rex) 1 and 2 genes. Their responsible genes encode for pectin-synthesis and for factors for cellar organella, respectively. The regulation of related genes were determined under the rexl and 2 background to know the regulation.