Molecular characterizations of the Drosophila homolog of the fragile X gene FMR1 in neuronal morphology and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15207002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SIOMI Haruhiko  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Genome Research, Professor, ゲノム機能研究センター, 教授 (60202107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOE Minoru  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Group leader, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (50261839)
ISHIDA Norio  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Biological Resources and Functions, Group leader, 生物機能工学研究部門, グループ長 (00344234)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfragile X syndrome / FMR1 / Drosophila / olfactory learning and memory / neuro-muscular junction (NMJ) / circadian rhythms / RNAi / 精神遅滞症 / 記憶障害変異体 / 行動 / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
Fragile X syndrome is a common form of inherited mental retardation caused by the loss of FMR1 expression. The FMR1 gene encodes an RNA-binding protein that associates with translating ribosomes and acts as a translational repressor. Our previous work on the Drosophila homolog of FMR1 gene, dFMR1,showed that dFMR1 interacts with RNAi-related molecules, such as AGO2 and small RNA (Ishizuka et al.2002). Recently we showed that dFMR1-associated complexes also contain a courtship regulator Lingerer (Lig). Consistently, dFMR1 and Lig are co-expressed in the nervous system. We found that Lig hypomorphs display shrunken synaptic terminals at the neuromuscular junction in third instar larvae, whereas in dFMR1 mutant synaptic terminals were expanded. Genetic interaction between the two genes was implicated because dFMR1/Lig double mutants restore normal synaptic structure.
We also demonstrated that dFMR1 flies exhibit defects in olfactory memory. Short-term memory, but not long-term memory, is impaired in dFMR1 flies. In addition, we were able to show that the observed deficits in circadian locomotor activity in dFMR1 flies can be rescued by an introduction of the human FMR1 gene as a trans gene.
Further characterization of dFMR1-Lingerer-AGO2 interaction should help us to understand translational regulation by dFMR1 and thereby the molecular mechanisms that cause the fragile X syndrome.