Molecular Anatomy of Peroxisome Biogenesis and Human Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15207014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Yukio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70261237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Shigehiko  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 助教授 (90236753)
HARANO Tomoyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 助手 (80037275)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsperoxisome / CHO mutant cell / peroxisome biogenesis disorders / membrane biogenesis / PEX gene / peroxin / ペルオキシソーム形成因子 / タンパク質膜透過機構 / 膜透過装置 / 病因遺伝子 / AAAファミリー / ペルオキシソームの増殖・分裂 / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
Peroxisomal proteins, including membrane proteins, are encoded by nuclear genes and translated on free polyribosomes in the cytosol. The functional consequence of human peroxisomes is highlighted by fatal genetic peroxisome biogenesis disorders (PBD), including Zellweger syndrome, all of which are linked to a failure of peroxisome assembly. The successful isolation of animal cell mutants prompted us to search for the genes essential for peroxisome assembly. We earlier cloned nine peroxin cDNAs, including PEX1,PEX2 (formerly PAF-1), PEX3,PEX5,PEX6,PEX12,PEX13,PEX14,and PEX19,by functional phenotype- complementation assay on CHO cell mutants; PEX10 and PEX16 by the expressed sequence tag search using yeast genes. We and other groups showed these PEXs to be responsible for human PBD.
During the investigation supported by this Grant-in-Aid, we finally succeeded in cloning of a complementing cDNA, PEX26, for a CHO cell mutant ZP167 of the complementation group 8 (CG8,CG-A in Japan). Pex26p, a type-II peroxisomal membrane protein, recruits Pexlp-Pex6p complexes to peroxisomes. We also showed PEX26 is indeed responsible for PBD of CG8. By cloning of PEX26,the mission of search for pathogenic genes for all PBDs has been accomplished. Meanwhile, we recently demonstrated that a mobile shuttling peroxisome targeting signal 1(PTS1)-receptor, Pex5p, carrying the cargos docks with the initial site Pexl4p in a putative import machinery, subsequently translocating to other components such as Pex13p, Pex2p, Pex10p, and Pex12p, using CHO cell mutants, pex2, pex12, pex13, and pex14. Moreover, with regard to peroxisome membrane assembly, we showed that Pex19p functions in the cytosol as a chaperone for membrane proteins and translocates them to peroxisome membrane by docking to Pex3p. Our most recent findings include the regulation of peroxisome morphogenesis. We found that peroxisome morphogenesis is regulated by Pex11p, Fis1, ad DLP1 in a concerted manner.