Molecular mechanism generating variable roles of signaling molecule during development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15207017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Natural Sciences, Okazaki Research Facilities (2004-2005)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2003)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shinji  National Institute of Natural Sciences, Okazaki Research Facilities, Okazaki Institute for Integrative Biosciences, Professor, 岡崎総合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60206753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIDA Sumito  National Institute for Basic Biology, Department of Molecular and Developmental Biology, Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所・分子発生学研究部門, 助手 (40342638)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdevelopment / morphogenesis / signaling / Wnt / FGF / target gene / mouse / zebrafish / 脊椎動物 / シグナル伝達 / 外分泌腺 / Wnt / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Cell signaling, including Wnt, and FGF, plays multiple roles during vertebrate development. These signals induce specific target genes in dependence on the context of target cells. To understand molecular mechanism to determine specificity of target genes in different cells, we first tried to identify a number of the target genes, which are induced by the signals in different situation. We identified at least four net Wnt target genes during mouse development. One of Wnt target genes encodes a transcription factor CRTR1. CRTR1 exhibits Wnt-dependent expression in the developing duct epithelium of the salivary gland and kidney in the mouse embryo. In CRTR1-deficient mice, differentiation of duct cells are defected, the expression of genes directly involved in electrolytes transports was reduced, and the composition of saliva and urine is abnormal. Thus, CRTR1 is a regulator of a common gene expression program in generating the analogous properties of these ducts. We also showed that a hairy-related transcriptional factor, Her 13.2, is specifically induced by FGF in the presomitic mesoderm of zebrafish embryos and play an essential role to maintain the segmentation clock. Thus, we succeeded to set up the basis for analysis of the target specificity of the signals. On the other hand, we identified zebrafish mutations that cause abnormal specificity of a target gene to Wnt or FGF signaling is maternal. Thus, some maternal factors are essential for establishment of proper target gene specificity of the signals.