Project/Area Number |
15207021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生理人類学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
IWANAGA Koichi Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70160124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUURA Tetsuo Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038986)
SHIMOMURA Yoshihiro Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60323432)
NAKAMURA Masashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Lecturer, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (10227936)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | physiological polymorphism / techno-adaptability / techno-stress / whole body coordination / mental arithmetic task / lighting environment / sound environment / wood-grain figures / 光波長 / 合成音声 / 人工照明 / 味覚閾値 / 木目模様 / 動作特性 / 生理人類学 / ヒューマンインタフェース |
Research Abstract |
1. Conceptual framework of the study on physiological polymorphism of techno-adaptability It was suggested that approach to physiological polymorphism in population level required an observation of physiological characteristics in individual level from the view point of whole body coordination. 2. Physiological polymorphism of cardiovascular reaction to techno-stress (1) It was clarified that there were at least two different types of cardiovascular reactions to mental arithmetic task, which were based on contribution of cardiac output and total peripheral resistance to blood pressure rise. And, the variation of these reactions was explained by main effect of subject. (2) Cardiovascular reactions to mental task were different with that to emotional stress by white noise exposure, and physiological polymorphism to information processing in the brain would differ from emotional stress. 3. Physiological responses and its diversity to artificial environment (1) It was confirmed that illuminance and color temperature of artificial lighting affected human taste threshold, saliva secretion and electrogastrogram. These effects of artificial lighting showed some differences between Chinese and Japanese. (2) Reactions of central nervous system to sound stimuli differed with daily activity and sex. Wavelength of light affected on central and autonomic nervous system. 4. Techno-stresses due to visual stimuli of natural material were examined. Effective hue index was developed, and quantification of human psychological trait on wood-grain figure was presented. The distribution of eye fixation pauses on the surface of wood panel showed inter-individual variation. 5. Development of evaluation system for techno-adaptability (1) Measuring system of daily techno-stress using skin resistance level was developed. (2) Techno-stresses due to malfunction of alarm system were clarified.