Physio Anthropological Research on the Distribution of Modern Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15207023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2004)
九州芸術工科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
WATANUKI Shigeki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00158677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOCHIHARA Yutaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (50095907)
YASUKOUCHI Akira  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20136568)
INOUE Kaoru  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80133718)
HIGUCHI Shigekazu  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00292376)
MAEDA Takafumi  Fukushirma Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90301407)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsenvironmental adaptability / physiological polymorphisum / seasonal difference / physiological potenciality / technological adaptability / noradrenaline / cortisol / 季節差 / 地域差 / 尿中ホルモン / 寒冷適応
Research Abstract
To evaluate the physiological differences of the male students between northern (Akita) and southern part (Fukuoka) in Japan, we measured several kinds of hormone in urine in summer and winter. Noradrenaline obtained from the students in Akita was significantly higher(p<.01) than that in Fukuoka in both summer and winter. Noradorenaline in winter was higher(p<.01) than that in summer in both areas. Cortisol or 17-OHCS in Akita was also higher than Fukuoka in both seasons. Noradorenaline is an index of sympathetic adrenal medullary (SAM) axis. Cortisol is an index of hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis. Those axis are activated with the stressor including environmental and emotional stress. Higher Noradorenaline and Cortisol in Akita may be effective to adapt to cold exposure.