Evaluation of cerebral activity by means of measuring blood flow and physiological polytypism from the viewpoint of physiological anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15207025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hajime  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Industrial Design, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70156511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASHIHARA Hiroshi  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Industrial Design, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40128971)
MOROZUMI Kiyotaka  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Industrial Design, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50337193)
HATAKEYAMA Eiko  Tohoku Fukushi University, Kansei Fukushi Research Center, Professor, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (50103180)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprefrontal cerebral activity / hemodynamics / technological adaptability / physiological polytypism / sex difference / elderly / 脳血流 / 脳活動評価 / 精神的負担 / 精神負担
Research Abstract
Recently, cerebral blood flow has been estimated by non-invasive measurement of hemodynamic changes in order to evaluate the cerebral activity using the near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) in the filed of physiological anthropology. Present research was conducted to reveal the applicability of prefrontal cerebral activity to evaluate technological adaptability from the viewpoint of physiological polytipism. The procedure of the experiment was explained to the subjects and informed consent was obtained from them.
1. We revealed that hemodynamic changes could be divided into five different patterns. The NIRS shows relative changes of cerebral activity. On the other hand, the time resolved spectroscopy (TRS) shows the absolute value of individual cerebral activity. We accumulated the fundamental data of individual absolute prefrontal cerebral activity, and applied cerebral activity measurement for playing game, operating industrial products and etc.
2. Absolute value of prefrontal activity of … More the experienced game player decreased while playing race game which consisted with the results of previous study using PET and fMRI.
3. We investigated the applicability of cerebral blood flow in evaluating the technological adaptability for operating industrial products. Females showed to be quick in making decision to select the right one from the menu of many items and showed lower prefrontal cerebral activity than males.
4. We investigated the difference of cerebral activity of prefrontal region between young adults and elderly during driving. The less experienced young adults display a greater increase in prefrontal cerebral activity than do the experienced young adults during driving. Prefrontal cerebral activity in elderly subjects is lower than that of young adults at rest and shows little variation than young adults during driving.