The investigation of physiological polytypism and functional potentiality on human adaptability to environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15207026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionNagasaki Junior College
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahiko  Nagasaki Junior College, Professor, 教授 (10038937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUURA Tetsuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038986)
YASUKOUCHI Akira  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor, 大学院・芸術工学研究院人間生活システム部門, 教授 (20136568)
MIYAZAKI Yoshifumi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Biological Activity Team, Team Leader, チーム長 (40126256)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsphysiological anthropology / human adaptability to environments / physiological polytypism / functional potentiality / 全身的協関 / テクノアダプタビリティ / human adaptability / human biology
Research Abstract
Young male adults were exposed to four illumination conditions. Their taste threshold of four common tastes and amount of saliva, electrogastrogram, time sense were measured. We also measured individual personality It was found that secretion of saliva increased under the lower illuminance condition, and sensitivity to sweet taste was increased under the lower illuminance and lower color temperature conditions. We found the effects of illumination on amount of saliva, taste threshold, and time sense were affected by the subjects' personality.
To examine the physiological polytypism concerning an orthostatic intolerance as a functional potentiality, cardiovascular responses to orthostatic stress were measured before and after a 12-week physical training (30-min ergomater at 60% peak rate of oxygen uptake, 3 days a week). In the training group at supine rest condition, the stroke volume was increased and heart rate was decreased significantly, although cardiac output was not significantly … More changed. Moreover, the inter-individual difference of cardiac output was decreased, however, the inter-individual difference of stroke volume was increased. These results suggest that the development of orthostatic tolerance by the physical training could involve physiological polytypism of cardiovascular responses.
In the study of-environmental adaptability, absolute measurement of cerebral functions leads to important findings. We utilized a time resolved spectroscopy using near-infrared (NIR) spectroscopy to measure absolute blood concentrations. Results showed that 1) there was a difference in blood concentrations between the right and left prefrontal areas, indicating variation in the prefrontal cortex activity. Also, 2) visual stimulation using a large screen (6.3 x 3.4 m) demonstrated that 10 different sites (5 ch each for the right and left areas) gave different responses, revealing the localization of the activity. Finally, 3) in gustatory and olfactory stimulation using chocolate, a significant difference was found in the prefrontal cortex activity according to different personality traits. Less