Mechanism of Salinity Stress and Its Countermeasures in Crop Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15208002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60134798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Mitsutaka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40231419)
KAWASAKI Michio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (30343213)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscalcium / chloroplast / crop / potassium / reactive oxygen species / salinity stress / sodium chloride / ultrastructure / 維管束鞘葉緑体 / 螢光特性 / C_4植物 / ジカルボン酸輸送体 / 葉肉葉緑体 / pH / 苦土石灰 / 光酸化 / 根端 / 水ストレス
Research Abstract
When the effects of salinity stress and water stress were compared in rice, damages in chloroplasts were more prominent in salinity stress. Typical symptom of salinity stress was swelling of the thylakoids. Damages in chloroplasts by salinity were severer in light than in the dark even if Na and Cl concentrations and Na/K ratio in the leaf tissues were comparable or higher in the dark. Therefore, the damages in chloroplasts induced by salinity were dependent on light and the involvement of reactive oxygen species (ROS) was suggested. Pretreatment of leaf tissues with ascorbate (versatile scavenger of ROS including H_2O_2) and benzoate (scavenger of ・OH) was effective to reduce damages in chloroplasts by salinity. It is therefore suggested that the damages were caused by ・OH and/or its precursor H_2O_2. Growth inhibition of rice plants by salinity was ameliorated by Ca^<2+> in hydroponic culture but K^+ was more effective in soil culture. Especially, KNO_3 showed ameliorative effects on the yield of rice. There was a strong correlation between growth inhibition and Na/K ratio in the shoot. Therefore, cultivation practice to reduce Na/K ratio in the shoot is effective to reduce salinity stress. Pretreatment of leaf tissues with a low concentration of methyl viologen (ROS producing herbicide) reduced damages in chloroplasts by salinity and increased the activity of ascorbate peroxidase in the leaf. Therefore, treatments to reduce H_2O_2 concentration in the leaf are effective to ameliorate salinity stress.