Biological control based integrated vegetable pest management in Japan and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15208007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masami  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20175425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Takatoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (60294906)
SHIMIZU Susumu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20187454)
TADAUCHI Osamu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10150509)
TAKASU Keiji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (50212006)
OHNO Kazuro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10203879)
大庭 道夫  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80038281)
桑野 栄一  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00108672)
緒方 一夫  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (40224092)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIPM(Integrated Pest Management) / Biological Control / Southeast Asia / Abuse of Pesticide / Thrips / Leafminer / Diamondback Moth / Insect Natural Enemies / ハモグリバエ類 / ナス害虫 / ベトナム / タイ / リサージェンス / 天敵微生物 / キャベツ害虫
Research Abstract
Vegetable farmers use so much chemical pesticide in Japan that causes serious problems such as environmental pollution, residue in food and razing of wild life. This is same in several Southeast Asian countries with rapid economic development. Establishment of biological control (BC) based integrated pest management (IPM) of vegetable is very important to improve this situation both in Japan and in Southeast Asian countries. To establish BC based IPM of vegetable, several vegetable pests, such as thrips, leafminers and diamond back moth were chosen as target pests to study. We first studied on integrated eggplant pest management based on conservation of their natural enemies in Japan and on mass culture systems of several natural enemies. At the same time we made preliminary survey on vegetable pest managements in Thailand and Vietnam. It was revealed that so many chemical pesticides including those inhibited in Japan were heavily sprayed there. On the other hand many kinds of native natural enemies were actively attacking pests in vegetable fields without chemical pesticide spray. However, inventories of natural enemies of vegetable pests are not complete in Southeast Asia. For the first step of this project we made survey on the relationship between vegetable, leafminer pests and their natural enemies in Vietnam. We also made some ecological studies on the relationship between vegetable pests and their natural enemies in Thailand and Vietnam. From the result of these studies it was suggested that further cooperative research in Japan and Southeast Asian countries was needed to establish environmentally sound pest management in this area.