The effects of above- and below-ground interaction on the productivity in a deciduous broad-leaved forest.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15208014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIURA Tsutomu  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70250496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Masanori  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Low Temperature Science, Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40113592)
KANEKO Nobuhiro  Yokohama National Univ., Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Prof., 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (30183271)
TAWARAYA Keitarou  Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70179919)
MIYAMOTO Toshizumi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00343012)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProducer / consumer / decomposer / species diversity / nutrient cycling / Quercus crispula / disturbance / resource gradient / リター分解 / 菌根菌 / ミミズ / リン / 窒素 / 二次利用者 / クロバネキノコバエ / マイズルソウ / ササラダニ / 伐採・施肥処理 / 細菌処理 / リグニン / 群集構造 / リター / 分解 / 被食 / 光-栄養塩
Research Abstract
1.In this project, we clarified some links among the species diversities of producer, consumer, and decomposer with special reference to the response to environmental gradient for Quercus crispula.
2.We carried out the cutting and fertilization experiment in secondary forests to reveal the community-level and ecosystem-level responses to light-nutrient resource gradient. In results, the fertilization accelerated herbivory in Quercus crispula.
3.We set up the experimental plots that manipulate the density of earthworm, and examined the density effects on ecosystem function. The fact that high accumulation of litter in the low density plots suggests that the lower density of earthworm would result the lower decomposition rate although nitrogen mineralization rates were not different among manipulations at least during the two years.
4.The reconstruction process of species diversity of consumer on the canopy of Quercus crispula was compared between the disturbed canopy by using canopy fogging method and non-disturbed canopy. This experiment suggest that the community of herbivorous insects is converge to single stable equilibrium depend on the quality of a leaf, while the community of detritivorous insects varies depend on the assemblage process of the species (multiple stable equilibria). We also examined the diversity of decomposer community in stands that having different tree species diversity, however, the results suggest that oribatid mite community structure was minimally affected by tree species diversity and associated changes in litter diversity.
5.We manipulated fungal diversity by some sterilizations to examine the function of fungal groups by estimating mineralization, decomposition rate and growth rate of some plants. The results suggested that Basidiomycota had higher decomposition ability than Ascomycota, and mycorrhiza on Maianthemum dilatatum contributed to uptake for phosphorous and its growth.